Events

Friday, July 1

Bandshell Stage #1

12:00pm           Healthy Aboriginal Drum Circle

12:45                Greek Opa Ensemble

1:30                 Serbian Folklore Presentation

2:30                 2nd Annual Parade of Cultures arrives from the Community Stage

3:00                 Opening Ceremonies and Canada’s Biggest Birthday Cake giveaway!

4:30                 The Power of Dance

5:00                 TG & The Swampbusters

6:00                 The Spoons

8:00                 Platinum Blonde

 

Community Stage #2

10:00am            Baby Contest Registration

11:00-12:30       Canada‘s Baby Contest

1:30                 Canadian Citizenship Ceremonies

2:30                 2nd Annual Parade of Cultures starting point, walk through the festival &

finish at the bandshell for Opening Ceremonies

5:00                 Canadian Canine Contest sponsored by Pet Vet; Register at Pet Vet or email info@itsyourfestival.ca (Hwy 8, Stoney Creek) Categories include, Best trick, Dog and owner look-alike and Best Canadian Dressed Dog

 

Children’s Stage #3

12:00pm           Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with Ariel & Cinderella

1:30                 ROCKgarden Party by Little Fingers Music

2:00                 Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with Ariel & Cinderella

4:00                 ROCKgarden Party by Little Fingers Music

 

On Canada Day: I LOVE CANADA coloring contest – enter @ From Farm to Table Dairy Farming booth

 

EVERY DAY:         150 arts & crafts vendors           

Nickel Brook Beer Garden Bubble Soccer

Culinary Extravaganza sponsored by Niagara College: Cooking demos every day, near the Welcome Center

*Artists/Schedule subject to change

Saturday, July 2

Latin Caribbean Day

Bandshell Stage #1

12:00                Yitka Karlik

2:00                 The Imbayakunas

4:00                 Commonwealth of Dominica Presentation

4:30                 The Power of Dance

5:00                 Hamilton Youth Steel Orchestra

7:00                 Circle 5

8:30                 Chester Miller with Hardcore

9:00                 Nana McLean with Hardcore

9:45                 Exco Levi and HighPriest

 

Community Stage #2

10:00am            Rise 2 Fame Youth Talent Search    Juniors; 6-12 yrs

2:00pm            Rise 2 Fame Youth Talent Search     Youth; 13-21 yrs

4:30                 Silvertones Steel Drums

 

Children’s Stage #3

12:30pm           Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with Elsa & Anna

1:00                 Tony Molesworth Family Show; Juggling, Ventrilogist, Magic

2:00                 Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with Elsa & Anna

2:30                 The Silly Singing & a Swingin’ Show with Jude Johnson

4:30                 Tony Molesworth Family Show; Juggling, Ventrilogist, Magic

4:30-6:30         Iron Man Meet & Greet

5:30                 ROCKgarden Party by Little Fingers Music

7:30                 ROCKgarden Party by Little Fingers Music

 

Saturday:

3on3 Basketball (at Tennis Courts)

Enroll online (Ages 11-14 and 15-18)  Only $40 per team to register.  Everyone gets a jersey.  Will be prizes

 

EVERY DAY:

150 arts & crafts vendors                                    Nickel Brook Beer Garden

Bubble Soccer

Culinary Extravaganza sponsored by Niagara College: Cooking demos every day, near the Welcome Center

 

*Artists/Schedule subject to change

Sunday, July 3

Bandshell Stage #1

1:00                 The Imbayakunas

2:00                 Gospel Choir

3:00                 Greek Opa Ensemble

4:00                 Baro Dununba.. African Drumming Presentation

5:00                 The Power of Dance

6:00                 Practically Hip

8:00                 David Wilcox

 

Community Stage #2

10-12:45pm       Spelling Bee; Primary 6-8 yrs, Junior 9-11 yrs, Intermediate 12-14 yrs

1:00                 World Renowned Comedy Hypnotist Fernandez

2:00                 Baro Dununba.. African Drumming Workshop

4:00                 Silvertones Steel Drums

5:30                 Russ Wilson Songwriter Workshop

 

Children’s Stage #3

12:00pm           Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with

Belle & Sleeping Beauty

12:30                Tommy Turtle’s Variety Puppet Show by Image Puppets

1:00                 Tony Molesworth Family Show; Juggling, Ventriloqist, Magic

2:00                 Freedom Studios Dance Academy Performance

2:30                 Tiara Wishes presents A Princess Show/Meet & Greet with

Belle & Sleeping Beauty

3:00                 Tony Molesworth Family Show; Juggling, Ventrilogist, Magic

4:00                 Tommy Turtle’s Variety Puppet Show by Image Puppets

4:00-6:00          Iron Man Meet & Greet

 

 

EVERY DAY:

150 arts & crafts vendors                                    Nickel Brook Beer Garden

Bubble Soccer

 

Culinary Extravaganza sponsored by Niagara College: Cooking demos every day, near the Welcome Center

 

*Artists/Schedule subject to change

Facebook

Twitter